Membership System U3A Hawthorn

Select Courses for details

Click on Courses to view additional details.
Courses can be sorted by clicking on one of the underlined headers such as Course, Start, Day, etc or by selecting a Course Category below.
Choose Category:   Finished Full New 1 day
 Code           Course         Location             Tutor                         Start          Day     Time   Frequency

 19APP001   Talking Films    Room 2 SAC    Josie Maxian   06/03/2019  Wed   11:30   1&3  
 19APP010   Let's go to a Gallery    Various    Gael Huntingford   01/03/2019  Fri   13:30   1st  
 19APP012  Arnhem Land Bark Painting - Gallery Visi    None    Joanna Solly   29/08/2019  Thu   13:00   Single  
 19APP020   Armchair Chats on Art - Tuesday    Room 2 SAC    Helen Long   19/02/2019  Tue   13:30   1&3  
 19APP021   Armchair Chats on Art - Wednesday    West Room SAC    Helen Long   24/07/2019  Wed   13:30   2&4  
 19ART005   Watercolour Painting:bigger & bolder    Hawthorn Arts Centre    John Wykes   13/02/2019  Wed   13:00   Wkly  
 19ART007   Painting and Drawing for all levels    West Room SAC    Gary Faul   14/02/2019  Thu   9:45   Wkly  
 19ART010   Painting on the iPad - July series    Room 1 SAC    John Wykes   19/07/2019  Fri   11:30   Wkly  
 19ART011   Knitting Group    South Room SAC    Meredith Vincent   13/02/2019  Wed   9:45   Wkly  
 19ART012   Patchwork and Quilting    Private 2 (Surrey Hi    Pam Crack   15/02/2019  Fri   13:30   1&3  
 19ART013   Threads and Needles    Private 4 (Hawthorn)    Ruth Muir   18/02/2019  Mon   14:00   1&3  
 19ART020   Digital Photography 1 - Monday    Stocklands Tooronga    John Cook   11/02/2019  Mon   10:00   Wkly  
 19ART021   Digital Photography 2 - Wednesday    Stocklands Tooronga    John Cook   13/02/2019  Wed   12:00   Wkly  
 19ART022   Photography - f stops and stuff    North Room SAC    Grant Fry   14/02/2019  Thu   13:30   Wkly  
 19CHI001   Mandarin Chinese - Beginners - Monday    South Room SAC    Zaiming Pan   11/02/2019  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 19CHI002   Mandarin Chinese - Continuing    Room 1 SAC    Aimee Li   19/02/2019  Tue   9:45   Wkly  
 19CHI003   Mandarin Chinese Beginners - Wednesday    South Room SAC    Yi Yang   13/02/2019  Wed   11:30   Wkly  
 19COM011   Photoshop Elements Workshop    Room 1 SAC    Barbara Gibson   13/02/2019  Wed   11:30   Wkly  
 19COM022   Android phones & tablets - August    West Room SAC    Mike Bilsborough   15/08/2019  Thu   11:30   Wkly  
 19COM023  Understanding and using the internet    West Room SAC    Mike Bilsborough   12/09/2019  Thu   11:30   Single  
 19COM024  Getting the most out of Gmail - Sept    West Room SAC    Mike Bilsborough   26/09/2019  Thu   11:30   Wkly  
 19COM025  Getting started on photobooks    Room 1 SAC    Carol Lancashire   25/10/2019  Fri   11:30   Wkly  
 19COM026  Improving your powerpoint skills    West Room SAC    Pam Welsford   07/10/2019  Mon   9:45   Wkly  
 19COM027  Identifying Online and Phone Scams    Hall SAC    Brian Williams   22/10/2019  Tue   11:30   Single  
 19CUR001   Current Affairs - Australia & World    Hall SAC    Ron James   14/02/2019  Thu   10:00   Wkly  
 19CUR002   Current Affairs - Tuesday    Leo Baeck Centre    Peter Eisler   12/02/2019  Tue   10:30   Wkly  
 19CUR003   The First Peoples of Australia    West Room SAC    Anne McQueen-Thomson   13/02/2019  Wed   9:45   Wkly  
 19CUR004   Politics and Current Affairs    Hall SAC    Peter Hardham   13/02/2019  Wed   9:45   Wkly  
 19CUR005   Current Affairs - Behind the News    TD304 Swinburne    David Spivakovsky   15/02/2019  Fri   9:45   Wkly  
 19CUR006   Current Affairs - role of self interest    South Room SAC    Iain Horden   12/02/2019  Tue   13:30   Wkly  
 19CUR007   Round Table Discussion Group    North Room SAC    Edgar Loutit   11/02/2019  Mon   11:30   Wkly  
 19CUR008   Considering Key Issues in Media    South Room SAC    Norm Fary   21/02/2019  Thu   11:30   1&3  
 19EXC008  Excursion - Royal Services Library    None    Joan Harding   12/09/2019  Thu   10:30   1 day  
 19EXC009  Excursion-Tour of Lyon HouseMuseum    None    Joan Harding   15/10/2019  Tue   12:00   1 day  
 19EXC010  Excursion - Carlton Brewhouse Tour    None    Joan Harding   14/11/2019  Thu   13:00   1 day  
 19EXE001   Dancing the Years Away    Eric Raven    Norm Ellis   13/02/2019  Wed   13:00   Wkly  
 19EXE004   Creative Movement and Dance    St Paul's Cante    Naomi Aitchison   12/02/2019  Tue   10:00   Wkly  
 19EXE026   Sun Style Tai Chi & Qigong Level 1    Eric Raven    Martha Hui   12/02/2019  Tue   9:00   Wkly  
 19EXE027   Yang Style Tai Chi & Qigong Level 2    Parkview    Charles Leong   07/02/2019  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 19EXE028   Yang Style Tai Chi & Qigong Level 3    Parkview    Charles Leong   07/02/2019  Thu   11:00   Wkly  
 19EXE029   Tai Chi and Qigong - Tuesday    Hall SAC    Linda Kost   12/02/2019  Tue   8:30   Wkly  
 19EXE030   Pilates    Hall SAC    Kathy Manderson   12/02/2019  Tue   10:15   Wkly  
 19EXE032   Strong for Life    Hall SAC    Graham Morgan-Elliss   30/04/2019  Tue   15:30   Wkly  
 19EXE040   Yoga    Parkview    Ray Clarke   14/02/2019  Thu   12:30   Wkly  
 19EXE050   Feldenkrais - Awareness Through Movement    Parkview    Lachlan Fleming   12/02/2019  Tue   13:00   Wkly  
 19EXE060  Badminton Fun    Ashburton    Di Gee   08/10/2019  Tue   10:00   None  
 19FOO001  Southern Indian Cookery Class    Hall SAC    Mary Butterworth   12/10/2019  Sat   10:00   None  
 19FRE001   French Beginners    West Room SAC    Carolyn Macafee   14/02/2019  Thu   15:00   Wkly  
 19FRE003   French Year 3    West Room SAC    Carolyn Macafee   11/02/2019  Mon   13:15   Wkly  
 19FRE004   Intermediate French 1    Room 2 SAC    Barbara Shepherd   13/03/2019  Wed   13:15   Wkly  
 19FRE005   Intermediate French 2    Room 2 SAC    Barbara Shepherd   14/03/2019  Thu   13:15   Wkly  
 19FRE009   French Year 9    West Room SAC    Carolyn Macafee   14/02/2019  Thu   13:15   Wkly  
 19FRE010   Advanced French    Room 2 SAC    Barbara Shepherd   14/03/2019  Thu   11:30   Wkly  
 19FRE015   French - Conversation    Room 2 SAC    Beth Cameron   11/02/2019  Mon   11:30   Wkly  
 19FRE016   French Conversation - Advanced    Room 1 SAC    Millie Campain   13/02/2019  Wed   13:15   Wkly  
 19GAM002   Bridge - Supervised Play - Monday    Hall SAC    Linda Baynham   11/02/2019  Mon   13:30   Wkly  
 19GAM003   Intermediate Bridge - Tuesday    North Room SAC    Nafty Vanderhoek   12/02/2019  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 19GAM004   Duplicate Bridge - Wednesday    Hall SAC    Chula Na Ranong   13/02/2019  Wed   13:30   Wkly  
 19GAM005   Duplicate Bridge - Monday    Hall SAC    Claus Gyrn   11/02/2019  Mon   9:15   Wkly  
 19GAM010   Chess    Room 1 SAC    Claus Gyrn   13/02/2019  Wed   15:00   Wkly  
 19GAM016   Cryptic Crosswords for Crazy Cruciverbal    Room 1 SAC    Sue Wilson   14/02/2019  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 19GAM020   Scrabble Club - CANCELLED    Room 1 SAC    Ellen Frajman   22/02/2019  Fri   10:30   2&4  
 19GAM030   Mahjong (Beginners and Ongoing)    Hall SAC    Janina Noga   15/02/2019  Fri   11:30   Wkly  
 19GAM031   Beginners Mahjong    North Room SAC    Tami Wong   27/02/2019  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 19GER001   German - Beginners    Room 2 SAC    Beth Cameron   11/02/2019  Mon   9:45   Wkly  
 19GER002   German - Continuing    Room 2 SAC    Terry Hastings   12/02/2019  Tue   11:30   Wkly  
 19GER003   German - Intermediate Conversation    North Room SAC    Einhart Lincke   11/02/2019  Mon   14:00   Wkly  
 19GER004   German - Advanced    Room 2 SAC    Heidi Garner   12/02/2019  Tue   9:45   Wkly  
 19HEA007  The Blood Service - a vital life support    Hall SAC    Doug Allen   05/09/2019  Thu   13:30   Single  
 19HUM010   History of Early Religion    Room 2 SAC    David Miller   19/07/2019  Fri   13:15   Wkly  
 19HUM012   Investing Philosophies & Strategies    West Room SAC    Shaun Lee   19/03/2019  Tue   11:30   Mthly  
 19HUM016   World War2 in Asia Pacific POSTPONED    West Room SAC    Dr William Breen   07/08/2019  Wed   11:30   Wkly  
 19HUM020  Sport and the Law    West Room SAC    John Carmichael   02/10/2019  Wed   11:30   Wkly  
 19HUM021  Know your skin    West Room SAC    Julie McNaughton   04/10/2019  Fri   11:30   Wkly  
 19HUM022  Wiser Drivers    Hall SAC    Ian Hall   10/09/2019  Tue   13:30   Wkly  
 19ITA001   Italian - Beginners    Room 2 SAC    Wilma Buccella   27/02/2019  Wed   9:45   Wkly  
 19ITA002   Italian - Year 2    Room 1 SAC    Flora Nicoletti   12/02/2019  Tue   14:30   Wkly  
 19ITA003   Italian Year 3 - DISCONTINUED    Room 1 SAC    Flora Nicoletti   14/02/2019  Thu   14:00   Wkly  
 19ITA005   Italian Year 5    Private 6 (Kew)    Flora Nicoletti   13/02/2019  Wed   10:00   Wkly  
 19ITA010   Basic Italian Conversation    Room 2 SAC    Ces Volpato   15/02/2019  Fri   9:45   Wkly  
 19ITA012   Italian - Conversation    Room 2 SAC    Ces Volpato   11/02/2019  Mon   13:15   Wkly  
 19ITA020   Italian Literature    Room 1 SAC    Christine Watters   12/02/2019  Tue   11:30   Wkly  
 19JAP001   Japanese - Beginners    Private 3 (Kew)    Marjorie Millingen   11/02/2019  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 19JAP002   Japanese - Post Beginners    TD304 Swinburne    Bev Fagan   11/02/2019  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 19LAT002   Introduction to Latin    South Room SAC    Frank Vergona   29/04/2019  Mon   11:30   Wkly  
 19LAT009   Latin - Year XVII    Room 1 SAC    Alby Twigg   13/02/2019  Wed   9:45   Wkly  
 19LEC005  Readman - Australian Suffragettes in UK    Hall SAC    Myra Scott   19/09/2019  Thu   14:00   Single  
 19LEC006  Readman - Classical & Improvised Music    Hall SAC    Prof Tony Gould AM   03/09/2019  Tue   14:00   Single  
 19LIT001   Literature Group - Leach & Giese    South Room SAC    Lois Leach   12/02/2019  Tue   9:45   Wkly  
 19LIT002   Book Group - Monthly 2nd Wednesday    Room 2 SAC    Bev Fagan   13/02/2019  Wed   11:30   2nd  
 19LIT003   Book Group - Monthly 3rd Tuesday    Private 1 (Hawthorn)    Ruth Hoadley   19/02/2019  Tue   10:00   3rd  
 19LIT004   Book Group - Monthly 4th Wednesday    Room 2 SAC    Elaine Cockburn   27/02/2019  Wed   11:30   4th  
 19LIT005   Fourth Tuesday Book Club    Room 2 SAC    Lilli Lipa   26/02/2019  Tue   14:00   4th  
 19LIT006   Men's Book Club    Various    Simon Spurgeon   20/02/2019  Wed   15:30   3rd  
 19LIT008   Books for Life    South Room SAC    Margaret Oates   13/02/2019  Wed   13:15   Wkly  
 19LIT010   Reading Shakespeare    Balwyn Library    Kate Nelson   13/02/2019  Wed   10:00   Wkly  
 19LIT012   Sharing Poetry    Private 7 (Kew)    Lena Frankel   14/02/2019  Thu   13:30   Wkly  
 19LIT023   First Steps in Creative Writing    South Room SAC    Meg Adams   11/02/2019  Mon   14:30   2&4  
 19LIT027   Greece: Readings from Homer    South Room SAC    George Theodoridis   19/07/2019  Fri   11:30   Wkly  
 19MUS001   Orchestra of U3A Hawthorn    St Marks    Ruth Muir   07/03/2019  Thu   10:00   Spcfd  
 19MUS002   Choir of U3A Hawthorn    Parkview    Julie Lancashire   12/02/2019  Tue   10:00   Wkly  
 19MUS003   Recorder Group    Stocklands Tooronga    Jeanette McArthur   13/02/2019  Wed   10:15   Wkly  
 19MUS013   Composers and their Music    West Room SAC    John Byrne   20/02/2019  Wed   2:00   1&3  
 19MUS014   Enjoying Opera    West Room SAC    Sam Alfreds   10/05/2019  Fri   1:30   Wkly  
 19MUS015   Jazz for Enjoyment    Hall SAC    Layton Moss   15/02/2019  Fri   1:20   Wkly  
 19MUS017   Choral Music through the Ages    Hall SAC    Roger Creed   24/07/2019  Wed   11:30   Wkly  
 19MUS027  Saturday Matinee - Mini Mozart    Hall SAC    Ruth Muir   14/09/2019  Sat   14:30   Single  
 19MUS029  Saturday Matinee - Jazz group    Hall SAC    Ruth Muir   31/08/2019  Sat   14:30   None  
 19MUS030  Saturday Matinee: Sam Alfreds - Chopin    Hall SAC    Ruth Muir   26/10/2019  Sat   14:30   1 day  
 19OUT001   Shorter Walks on Wednesday    Various    Garry Warne   13/03/2019  Wed   10:30   2nd  
 19OUT002   Metro Walks - Short Walks on Tuesday    Various    Lorraine Doyle   19/03/2019  Tue   10:00   3rd  
 19OUT003   Wednesday Weekly Walk and Talk    Campus    Elisa Lando   13/02/2019  Wed   10:00   Wkly  
 19OUT004   Moderate Walking Group (13-14km)    Various    Eva Carew-Reid   28/03/2019  Thu   10:30   4th  
 19OUT005   Local Weekly Walking Tuesday - CANCELLED    Glen Iris Road    Graham Morgan-Elliss   12/02/2019  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 19OUT010   Munari Riders - Cycling    Various    Trevor White   15/02/2019  Fri   9:30   Wkly  
 19OUT012   Tuesday Cycling Group    Various    Carol Lancashire   12/02/2019  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 19OUT014   Wednesday Cycling Group    Various    Mike Rodgers-Wilson   13/02/2019  Wed   9:00   Wkly  
 19OUT020   Bird Watching Walks    Various    Pat Bingham   15/02/2019  Fri   9:30   3rd  
 19OUT050   Gardening Group    Campus    Clare Carlson   11/02/2019  Mon   9:30   2nd  
 19PHI002   Thoughts and Ideas    West Room SAC    John Cook   15/02/2019  Fri   9:45   Wkly  
 19PHI008   Philosophy Discussion Group    West Room SAC    Anne McQueen-Thomson   19/02/2019  Tue   13:15   1&3  
 19PHI011   Philosophy Unlimited    Hall SAC    Nobby Ward   15/02/2019  Fri   9:30   Wkly  
 19RUS001   Russian - Beginners Postponed until 2020    Private 9 (Burwood)    Jill Scurfield   07/05/2019  Tue   10:00   Wkly  
 19RUS002   Russian - Continuing    Private 9 (Burwood)    Jill Scurfield   14/02/2019  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 19SCI001   Why is it so?    North Room SAC    Norm Ellis   14/02/2019  Thu   9:45   Wkly  
 19SCI002   Everyday Science Series    West Room SAC    Linda Baynham   25/02/2019  Mon   11:30   Spcfd  
 19SCI020   Maths for Everyday Life    West Room SAC    David Bennett   18/02/2019  Mon   11:30   3rd  
 19SPA001   Spanish - Beginners    Room 2 SAC    Carlos Serrano   11/02/2019  Mon   11:30   Wkly  
 19SPA002   Advanced Spanish Conversation    Room 2 SAC    Rosella Flavell   11/02/2019  Mon   9:45   Wkly  
 19TRA007  Armchair Travel - Nepal    Hall SAC    Jeff Lodge   29/08/2019  Thu   13:30   Single  
 19TRA008  Armchair Travel- Cuba    Hall SAC    Rod Jones   26/09/2019  Thu   13:30   Single  
 19TRA009  Armchair Travel - France & Italy    Hall SAC    Maureen Robinson   31/10/2019  Thu   13:30   Single  
 19TRA011  Armchair Travel - Unexpected Crete    Hall SAC    Judith Hamann   28/11/2019  Thu   13:30   Single  
 19TRA012  Armchair Travel - Sri Lanka    Hall SAC    Nirodha Meegahukumbura   24/10/2019  Thu   13:30   Single  
 19ZADM01   Surcharge for posted newsletters    None    Bruce Lancashire   04/02/2019  Mon   0:00   None